Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-01-10T14:11:36+00:00

The protection of your data is important, and we want you to understand what information we hold, how we use it and what your rights are.  This privacy policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.

The information we hold is collected and managed by Making Carbon Work (MaCaW) which is run by the University of Central Lancashire.  The website and agreements are all owned by the University of Central Lancashire.  Our registered office is at Kirkham Building 110, University of Central Lancashire, Preston, PR1 2HE.

We’re based in the UK and your information will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

If you have any questions about how MaCaW uses your information, you can contact the team by email at macaw@uclan.ac.uk You can also contact UCLan’s Data Protection Officer using these contact details.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

If you submit an enquiry via any forms on our website, we will collect data such as your name, address, email address and telephone details. .

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will hold your contact details including e-mail addresses, and your marketing preferences.

If you participate in the MaCaW project, we will collect contact name, address, e-mail address and telephone details as well as company information as completed within the application form.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Assessing a contact form and responding to an enquiry
  • Sending you information about our products, services, events and updates, including our newsletter, if you sign up to receive this information
  • Contacting you directly with regard to your own involvement in the project, if you have agreed to participate in the MaCaW Project

HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If we process your personal data to enable us to respond to an enquiry you have made, we will retain your information and details of your enquiry until 31st December 2035 in line with the requirements set out for European Regional Development Fund projects.

If we process your personal data because you have subscribed to our newsletter or other updates, we will keep your information until you tell us you no longer want to receive information from us.

If you participate in the MaCaW project, we will retain your information until 31st December 2035 in line with the requirements set out for European Regional Development Fund projects.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING?

The following legal bases from the General Data Protection Regulation are replied upon to process personal data by the MaCaW project:

Article 6(1)(e), which allows us to process personal data where it is necessary to perform a task in the public interest.

Article 6(1)(f), which allows us to process personal data where it is in our, or someone else’s, legitimate interests to do so and it does not unduly prejudice your rights and freedoms. We rely on this condition to, among other things:

  • Communicate marketing messages to you (unless you opt out). It is in our legitimate interests to promote MaCaW’s services and events to those who may be interested
  • Answer enquiries
  • Produce some internal reports, research and statistics. It is in our legitimate interests to use these to evaluate, plan and assess how MaCaW is operating and make any changes we think are appropriate

We also process some information only if you provide your consent. In this case, Article 6(1)(a) applies. It will be clear where we are relying on your consent to collect and use your information because consent will be requested at the time you provide the information. When you are asked for consent, we will explain why we are asking for the information and how we will use it if you choose to provide it. Consent can be withdrawn at any time and we will explain how you can do this in each individual case.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. Further information about each of these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. For further information or to make a request, please see the UCLan website here.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to any processing we carry out, if we carry it out on the basis that it forms part of our public task or is in our legitimate interests. You also have the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information because we have your consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is automated.

COOKIES

When you visit our websites, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords are not stored in cookies.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie helps you get the best out of our website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

Cookies expire once you close your browser.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but if you chose to do so you will not be able to access most parts of our website which are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and will not work if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Please note, that if you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to use certain aspects of our websites.

ANONYMOUS SITE STATISTICS

We may automatically collect non-personal information such as the type of internet browsers being used to view our Site. You will not be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this Site.

CONTACT US

If you have any enquiry or complaint relating to your personal information, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to macaw@uclan.ac.uk

Please be aware that emails are not a secure method of communication and you should consider carefully whether or not to include any sensitive information within any emails you send to us.

If you make a complaint and you think we have been unable to resolve it, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection. Further information can be found on the data protection pages of the UCLan website (www.uclan.ac.uk).